About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

The Winner of the 2007 Gaylactic Spectrum Award for Best Novel was announced at Gaylaxicon 2007 on October 6th, along with a Short List of Recommended Works. Short Fiction and Other Work winners were announced early in 2008. Following are the Winner, Short List Works, and Other Nominees for each category for the 2007 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards.

A handout listing the winners, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item is available here.

2007 Best Novel - Winner & Short List
2007 Best Short Fiction - Winners & Short List
2007 Best Other Work - Winners & Short List
2007 Best Novel - Other Nominees
2007 Best Short Fiction - Other Nominees
2007 Best Other Work - Other Nominees

2007 Best Novel Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Vellum - Hal Duncan (Del Rey)

SHORT LIST:
Carnival - Elizabeth Bear (Bantam)
Dragon's Teeth - James Hetley (Ace)
The Growing - Susanne M. Beck & Okasha Skat'si (P.D. Publishing)
The Privilege Of The Sword - Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra)
Smoke and Ashes - Tanya Huff (DAW)
Snow - Wheeler Scott (Torquere)
Spin Control - Chris Moriarty (Bantam Spectra)
The Virtu - Sarah Monette (Ace)

 

2007 Best Short Fiction Winners & Short List

WINNER:
(TIE) In the Quake Zone - David Gerrold (Down These Dark Spaceways - SFBC)
(TIE) Instinct - Joy Parks (The Future Is Queer - Arsenal Pulp)
(TIE) The Language of Moths - Christopher Barzak (Realms of Fantasy)

SHORT LIST:
The Beatrix Gates - Rachel Pollack (The Future Is Queer - Arsenal Pulp)
Bones Like Black Sugar - Catherynne M Valente (Fantasy magazine - Prime)
The Captive Girl - Jennifer Pelland (Helix SF)
Caught by Skin - Steve Berman (Sex in the System - Thunder's Mouth)
Facing Down Your Demons - Alexander Potter (All Hell Breaking Loose - DAW)
Fairy Tale Ending - L-J Baker (From the Asylum)
Obscure Relations - L Timmel Duchamp (The Future Is Queer - Arsenal Pulp)
Plums - Camilla Bruce (Shifting Again - Torquere)

Sleeping Bears Lie - Alex Draven (Shifting Too - Torquere)

The Specter of Sin - Kristina Wright (Call of the Dark - Bella)

There's A Hole In The City - Richard Bowes (SciFiction - SciFi.Com)

Voce - Kimberly DeCina (Sleeping Beauty, Indeed - Torquere)

We Recruit - Julia Watts (Stake Through the Heart - Bella)

 

2007 Best Other Work Winners & Short List

WINNER:
(TIE) The Future Is Queer - anthology - edited by Richard Labonte and Lawrence Schimel (Arsenal Pulp)
(TIE) Torchwood Season 1 - television - by Russell T Davies et al (BBC)
(TIE) V for Vendetta - film - by James McTeigue et al (Warner Bros)

SHORT LIST:
The Dance of Uzume-no-Ama - poem - by Catherynne M Valente - from Apocrypha (Prime Books)
Doctor Who - The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances - television - by Russell T davies et al (BBC)
Drawn Together - television - by Dave Jeser/Matthew Silverstein et al (Comedy Central)
Eerie Queerie - manga - by Shori Shiozu (TokyoPop)
Gaylaxicon 2006 Sampler - anthology - edited by Don Sakers (Speed-of-C)
Hard Pill - film - by John Baumgartner et al (Stoebner/Baumgartner)
Sleeping Beauty, Indeed - anthology - edited by Joselle Vanderhooft (Torquere)
Young Avengers - comic - by Allan Heinberg et al (Marvel Comics)

 

2007 Best Novel Other Nominees

The 100th Generation by Justine Saracen (Bold Strokes)
As It Should Be by Sean Michael (Torquere)
Bleeding Through Kingdoms: Cinderella's Rebellion by Riley LaShea (Tattered Essence)
Blown Away by Perry Wynn (Harrington Park)
Bound In Flesh by David Thomas Lord (Kensington)
Broken Wings by L-J Baker (Bold Strokes)
Children Of The Desert Moon: Lady's Daughter by Glenda Woodrum (Mundania Press)
Dead To The World by LE Bryce (Phaze)
Details Of The Hunt by Laura Baumbach (MLR Press)
The Empress And The Acolyte by Jane Fletcher (Bold Strokes)
The Fallen by Joshua Dagon (Breur Media)
Here Be Dragons by T.A. Chase (Loose ID)
His Beautiful Samurai by Sedonia Guillone (Torquere)
Izzy And Eve by Neal Drinnan (Green Candy)
Kushiel's Scion by Jacqueline Carey (Warner)
The Last Green Tree by Jim Grimsley (Tor/St. Martin's)
The Literary Six by Vince Liaguno (Outskirts)
Master Han's Daughter by Midori (Circlet)
A Matter Of Degrees by Alex Marcoux (Harrington Park)
The Meadowlark Sings by Helen Ruth Schwartz (Harrington Park)
Mercykill: Shattered Melody by Michael Barnette (Mojocastle)
Mordred: Bastard Son by Douglas Clegg (Alyson)
Morningstar by Jade Falconer (Phaze)
Off World by Stephanie Vaughn (Torquere)
Scarlet and the White Wolf by Kirby Crow (Torquere)
Sister Lost, Sister Found by Jeanne G'Fellers (Bella)
Soul Mates: Bound by Blood by Jourdan Lane (Torquere)
Strange Robby by Selina Rosen (Meisha Merlin)
A Strong And Sudden Thaw by R W Day (Isis)
Supervillainz by Alicia E. Goranson (Suspect Thoughts)
Sword Of The Guardian by Merry Shannon (Bold Strokes)
Tao Of Love: Danny's Dragon by Sedonia Guillone (Loose ID)
To Serve And Submit by Susan Wright (Roc/Penguin)
Trin by J. M. Snyder (Aspen Mountain)
Tristaine Rises by Cate Culpepper (Bold Strokes)
Warring States by Susan R Matthews (Meisha Merlin)
Wulf by Kayelle Allen (Liquid Silver)

2007 Best Short Fiction Other Nominees

120 Hours of Sodom by Jim Grimsley
     - from "Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine" Feb 2005
All Hallow's Eve by Herring, Szymanski & Young
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Alpha by BA Tortuga
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
Angel on the Wall by James Buchanan
     - from ezine "Forbidden Fruit"
Arachne by Catherine Lundoff
     - from collection "Night's Kiss" (Torquere)
Becoming by Mike Shade
     - (Torquere)
Besa de la Nocha by Catherine Lundoff
     - from collection "Night's Kiss" (Torquere)
Bird's Eye by Erzebet YellowBoy
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
Blinded By the Light by Syd McGinley
     - from anthology "Eternal Darkness" (Torquere)
Borderline by D J Manly
     - (eXtasy)
By the Book by Teresa Szyamanski
     - from anthology "Bell, Book and Dyke" (Bella)
By the Light of the Moon by Radclyffe
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
The Call by Vicky 'Dylan' Wagstaff
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Captus in Fuga by Cynthia Glinick
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
The Case of El Chupacabra by Kelley Armstrong
     - from author's website
Castle Wrath by Karin Kallmaker
     - from anthology "Stake Through the Heart" (Bella)
Chance Traveler by Haruki Murakami
     - from "Harper's Magazine" July 2005
The Chosen Few by Caro Soles
     - from anthology "The Future Is Queer" (Arsenal Pulp)
Cinnamon Toast by Nancy Sanra
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Circle Dance by Richard Bowes
     - from "Postscripts" Spring 2005
The Colors of Tomorrow by Beth Bernobich
     - from anthology "The Nine Muses" (Wheatland)
Coyote Kate of Camden by Julia Talbot
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
Craigslist by Rick Reed
     - from anthology "Ultimate Gay Erotica 2006" (Alyson)
...the darkest evening of the year... by Candas Jane Dorsey
     - from anthology "The Future Is Queer" (Arsenal Pulp)
The Dream by Amie Evans
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Dream Lover by Therese Szymanski
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Elsewhen by Therese Szymanski
     - from anthology "Stake Through the Heart" (Bella)
Enthralled by Laura Baumbach
     - (Changeling)
Escape by J M Snyder
     - from ezine "Ruthie's Club"
The Feast of St. Lucy by Victoria Brownworth
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
From the Sea by Crystal Barela
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Future Fortunes by Kori Aguirre-Amador
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
Games of Love by Ariel Graham
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
A Ghost of a Chance by Lynn Ames
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Guapo by BA Tortuga
     - from anthology "Eternal Darkness" (Torquere)
Harvest by James Buchanan
     - from "A Taste of Halloween" (Torquere)
The Haunted Haunted House by Rachel Kramer Bussel
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Here Kitty Kitty by BA Tortuga
     - from anthology "Shifting Too" (Torquere)
Hide by Cat Zheng
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
The Hit by Sara Bell
     - from anthology "Eternal Darkness" (Torquere)
A Holy Time For All the Dead by John Michael Curlovich
     - from anthology "Triptych of Terror" (Alyson)
Hunger for the Edge by Angel & Star
     - from anthology "Eternal Darkness" (Torquere)
Hunted by Lorne Rodman
     - from anthology "Shifting Too" (Torquere)
In October by Michael Rowe
     - from anthology "Triptych of Terror" (Alyson)
In The Blood by Patty Henderson
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
In the Space of Nine Lives by R R Angell
     - from "Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine" Jan 2006
Instinctive Harmony by BA Tortuga
     - (Torquere)
The Irishman's Memorial by Kim Burke
     - (Torquere)
Jack of Diamonds by Leigh Ellwood
     - (Phaze)
Jack of Hearts by Leigh Ellwood
     - (Phaze)
Jane Doe by Maria Ciletti
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Kitten by Mychael Black & Shayne Carmichael
     - (Phaze)
A Light to His Darkness by Jennifer Joyce
     - from anthology "Eternal Darkness" (Torquere)
Lilith by Karin Kallmaker
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Little Faces by Vonda McIntyre
     - from "SciFiction" Feb 2005
Listen To Me by Alessia Brio
     - (Tit-Elation.com)
The Lost Tiger by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
Love Is Blindness by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Eternal Darkness" (Torquere)
Loving Ophelia by Barbara Johnson
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Masks by Parhelion
     - from ezine "JACK"
The Master's Gift by Kit Tunstall
     - from anthology "The Bite Before Christmas" (Loose ID)
Midwinter's Night by Michael Barnette
     - (Phaze)
The Mute Princess by AJ Grant
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
My Brother, Coyote by James Buchanan
     - (Torquere)
My Long Ago Sophia by Diana Churchill
     - from anthology "The Future Is Queer" (Arsenal Pulp)
Not Another Buffy Rerun by Therese Szymanski
     - from anthology "Extreme Passions" (Bold Strokes)
Not Pride by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting Too" (Torquere)
Of Cabbages and Kings by Marlys Pearson
     - from "The Harrow" Volume 9, Number 5
Out of the Woods by James Buchanan
     - from "A Taste of Halloween" (Torquere)
Planet 10 by Catherine Lundoff
     - from collection "Night's Kiss" (Torquere)
The Power of Two by Mychael Black & Shayne Carmichael
     - (Phaze)
The Promised Land by Antonio Ruffini
     - from "On Spec Magazine"
Red Riding-Hood's Child by N K Jemison
     - from ezine "Fishnet" April 2005
Rescuing Ryan by Sara Bell
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
Running with Stone Ponies by Barbara Johnson
     - from anthology "Stake Through the Heart" (Bella)
Samhain (The End of Summer) by Jane Vollbrecht
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Sea Witch by Barbara Johnson
     - from anthology "Bell, Book and Dyke" (Bella)
Seal Skin by Kara Larson
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
The Secret by Antonio Ruffini
     - from anthology "Gaylaxicon 2006 Sampler" (Speed-of-C)
The Secrets of the Fey by David Thomas Lord
     - from anthology "Triptych of Terror" (Alyson)
The Seduction and Secret Life of Diedre Fallon by Frank Fradella
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
Sin and Salvation by Laura Baumbach
     - from anthology "The Bite Before Christmas" (Loose ID)
Singing Up the Moon by Angel
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
Single White Farmhouse by Heather Shaw
     - from anthology "Polyphony 5" (Wheatland)
Skin Deep by Drew Zachary
     - (Torquere)
Skyclad by Julia Watts
     - from anthology "Bell, Book and Dyke" (Bella)
The Sleep Clinic for Troubled Souls by Hiromi Goto
     - from anthology "The Future Is Queer" (Arsenal Pulp)
Sleeping Beauty, Indeed by Regan M Wann
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
Spindrift 2: Ship to Shore by Jules Jones
     - (Loose ID)
States of Grace by Joy Parks
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Sugar Skull by James Buchanan
     - from "A Taste of Halloween" (Torquere)
Terminos by Dean Francis Alfar
     - from anthology "Rabid Transit: Menagerie" (Velocity)
That Which Alters by Heather Osbourne
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Tiger's Tails by Julia Talbot & Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting Too" (Torquere)
The Tomb of Neru-Ra by Alison Laleche
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Two Sisters by R Holsen
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
Unbeliever by Karin Kallmaker
     - from anthology "Bell, Book and Dyke" (Bella)
Undertow by Meredith Schwartz
     - from anthology "Sleeping Beauty Indeed" (Torquere)
A Vampire for Christmas by Sedonia Guillone
     - from anthology "The Bite Before Christmas" (Loose ID)
Van Helsing 2005 by Lynne Jamneck
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Ves'tacha by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting Too" (Torquere)
Visitation by Julia Watts
     - from anthology "Call of the Dark" (Bella)
Walk Through Fire by Laura Baumbach
     - from anthology "Creatures of the Night, Creatures of Delight" ()
Who Will Know? by A Steele
     - from anthology "Shifting Again" (Torquere)
The Wraith King's Bargain by Sara Bell
     - from anthology "Shifting Too" (Torquere)
Z by Catherynne M Valente
     - from collection "Apocrypha" (Prime)

2007 Best Other Work Other Nominees

Bell, Book and Dyke: New Exploits of Magical Lesbians
     edited by Therese Szymanski
     (Anthology) (Bella)
The Bite Before Christmas
     by Baumbach, Guillone, Tunstall
     (Anthology) (Loose ID)
Call of the Dark
     edited by Therese Szymanski
     (Anthology) (Bella)
Eternal Darkness
     edited by Rob Knight
     (Anthology) (Torquere)
From Homogenous to Honey
     by Neil Gaiman and Brian Talbot
     (Comic) (Arsenal Pulp)
In This Land
     by Matthew Haldeman-Time
     (Web Serial) ()
James Tiptree Award Anthology 1
     edited by multiple
     (Anthology) (Tachyon)
Night's Kiss
     edited by Catherine Lundoff
     (Collection) (Torquere)
The Oracle at Miami
     by Catherynne M Valente
     (Poetry) (Prime Books - from Oracles: A Pilgrimage)
Shifting Again
     edited by Rob Knight
     (Anthology) (Torquere)
Shifting Too
     edited by Rob Knight
     (Anthology) (Torquere)
Stake Through the Heart
     edited by Karin Kallmaker & Julia Watts
     (Anthology) (Bella)
Triptych of Terror
     by Curlovich, Lord, Rowe
     (Anthology) (Alyson)
Until The Full Moon
     
     (Manga) ()