About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

The Winner of the 2006 Gaylactic Spectrum Award for Best Novel was announced at the end of October 2006 along with a Sort List of Recommended Works. Short Fiction and Other Work nominees from 2006 will be carried over for consideration in the 2007 Awards. Following are the Winner, Short List Works, and Other Nominees for the Best Novel category for the 2006 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards.

A handout listing the winners, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item is available here.

2006 Best Novel - Winner & Short List
2006 Best Novel - Other Nominees

2006 Best Novel - Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Cagebird - Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)

SHORT LIST:
Bite Club - Hal Bodner (Alyson)
Dragon's Eye - James Hetley (Ace)
Smoke and Mirrors - Tanya Huff (DAW)
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl - Tim Pratt (Bantam Spectra)
The Summer Isles - Ian R. MacLeod (Aio)
The Vesuvius Club - Mark Gatiss (Scribner)

 

2006 Best Novel Other Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror novel originally released in North America during 2005 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

Air by Geoff Ryman (St. Martin's)
Bliss by Fiona Zedde (Kensington)
Bound In Stone 1 by K M Frontain (Thinkharder)
Bound In Stone 2 by K M Frontain (Thinkharder)
Bound In Stone 3 by K M Frontain (Thinkharder)
Caged by Sean Michael (Torquere)
Collision with Paradise by Nina Munteanu (Liquid Silver)
Daughters Of An Emerald Dusk by Katherine Forrest (Alyson)
Fledgling by Octavia Butler (Seven Stories)
Freedom's Apprentice by Naomi Kritzer (Bantam Spectra)
From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes (Golden Gryphon)
Kei's Gift by Ann Somerville (Lulu)
Melusine by Sarah Monette (Ace)
Necklace of Kisses by Francesca Lia Block (Harper Collins)
Need by Sean Michael (Torquere)
No Sister of Mine by Jeanne G'Fellers (Bella)
One of These Things Is Not Like the Others by D. Travers Scott (Suspect Thoughts)
The Peacock and the Firebird by Julia Talbot (Torquere)
Playing With Fire by Sean Michael (Torquere)
Shapers of Darkness by David Coe (Tor)
The Silver Lake by Fiona Patton (DAW)
Son of a Witch by Gregory Maguire (Harper Collins)
Spindrift by Jules Jones (Loose ID)
The Storms of Eternity by Robert Williams (iUniverse)
The Temple at Landfall by Jane Fletcher (Bold Strokes)
Threads of Malice by Tamara Siler Jones (Bantam Spectra)
Troy: Lord of the Silver Bow by David Gemmell (Del Rey)
An Unlikely Redemption by Mary I Mongiovi (Publish America)
The Walls of Westernfort by Jane Fletcher (Bold Strokes)
The Winning Hand by Sean Michael (Torquere)
"~" by Ray Ogar (Booksurge)