About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2014 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

Winners of the 2005 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards have been announced - along with a Short List of Recommended Works in each category. Following are the Winners, Short List Works, and Other Nominees for each category for the 2005 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards.

A handout listing the winners, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item will be posted by July 15th.

2005 Best Novel - Winner & Short List
2005 Best Short Fiction - Winner & Short List
2005 Best Other Work - Winner & Short List
2005 Best Novel - Other Nominees
2005 Best Short Fiction - Other Nominees
2005 Best Other Work - Other Nominees

2005 Best Novel - Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Earth Logic - Laurie Marks (Tor)

SHORT LIST:
Dog Warrior - Wen Spencer (Roc)
The First Stone - Mark Anthony (Spectra)
Murder of Angels - Caitlin Kiernan (Roc)
Offspring - Steven Harper (Roc)
The Ordinary - Jim Grimsley (Tor)
Reruns - Selina Rosen (Yard Dog)
Smoke and Shadows - Tanya Huff (DAW)

 

2005 Best Short Fiction - Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Country People by Richard Hall
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)

SHORT LIST:
At the Roots of the World Tree by Catherine Lundoff
     - from "Kenoma" (ezine)
Hold Back The Night by Colleen Anderson
     - from anthology "Open Space" (Red Deer)
Kissing Frogs by Jaye Lawrence
     - from "Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine" May 2004
The Mask by David McConnell
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
The Morning After by Therese Szymanski
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
Pervert by Charles Coleman Finlay
     - from "Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine" March 2004
Rabbit Rerun by Carol Rosenfeld
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
Song of Bullfrogs, Cry of Geese by Nicola Griffith
     - from collection "With her Body" (Aqueduct)

2005 Best Other Work - Winner & Short List

WINNERS:
NO AWARD
     
     

SHORT LIST:
Drawn Together
     various
     (Media/TV) (Comedy Central)
A Touch of Pink
     Ian Iqbal Rashid
     (Media/Film) (Sony Pictures Classics)
Shadows of the Night
     edited by Greg Herren
     (Anthology) (Southern Tier)
With Her Body
     Nicola Griffith
     (Collection) (Aqueduct)

2005 Best Novel Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror novel originally released in North America during 2004 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

Apocalypse Array by Lyda Morehouse (Roc)
Blood and Fire by David Gerrold (Benbella)
The Blood of Kings by John Michael Curlovich (Alyson)
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell (Random House)
Dark of the Sun by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (Tor)
Demon Under Glass by D L Warner (Sybaritic)
Dragon's Treasure by Elizabeth Lynn (Tor)
Elegy For A Lost Star by Elizabeth Haydon (Tor)
The Eleventh Hour by Lauren Maddison (Alyson)
Empress of Clouds by Diana Hignutt (Behler)
A Fire In Arcadia I: Kindling by Warren Ockrassa (Lulu)
Firelands by Michael Jensen (Alyson)
Forever Pearl by Claudia McKay (New Victoria)
Gutterboys by Alvin Orloff (Manic D)
The Haunted Hillbilly by Derek McCormack (Soft Skull)
Hunter's Moon by C.T. Adams & Cathy Clamp (Tor)
Incubus Dreams by Laurell K Hamilton (Berkley)
Inventing Memory by Anne Harris (Tor)
Iron Council by China Mieville (Del Rey)
Life by Gwyneth Jones (Aqueduct)
Machina by Jonathan Lyons (Double Dragon)
Mortal Companion by Pat Califia (Suspect Thoughts)
My Name Is Rand by Wayne Courtois (Suspect Thoughts)
Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr (Tor)
The Shades of Time and Memory by Storm Constantine (Tor)
Tangled and Dark by Patty Henderson (Bella)
The Visitors by Trish Kocialski (Royal Crest)
The Wanderer by Cherry Wilder & Katya Reimann (Tor)
Wizard of Isis by Jean Stewart (Bella)

2005 Best Short Fiction Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror short fiction work originally released in North America during 2004 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

The Abdominal Snowman by Lawrence Schimel
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
Another Coming by Sonya Taaffe
     - from e-zine "Not One of Us"
Attack of the Gay Wedding Cake Toppers by Steve Berman
     - from anthology "I Do/I Don't" (Suspect Thoughts)
Bitch by M Christian
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
A Butch In Fairy Tale Land by Therese Szymanski
     - from anthology "Once Upon A Dyke" (Bella)
Carnival by Michael Thomas Ford
     - from anthology "Midnight Thirsts" (Kensington)
Changeling by Nancy Jane Moore
     - novella (Aqueduct)
Charlotte of Hessen by Barbara Johnson
     - from anthology "Once Upon A Dyke" (Bella)
Coming Across by Harry Turtledove
     - from anthology "Flights" (Roc)
A Companion's Duty by M Alexis Pakulak
     - from zine "A Companion In Zeor" #21
Deep End by Nisi Shawl
     - from anthology "So Long Been Dreamin" (Arsenal Pulp)
The Disappearing Andersons by Jess Wells
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
The Eater of Elevation by Steve Berman
     - from "Velvet Mafia" ezine (Velvet Mafia)
Fever by Victoria Brownworth
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
First Cut by Greg Wharton
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
A Fish Out Of Water by Karin Kallmaker
     - from anthology "Once Upon A Dyke" (Bella)
Ghost of A Chanse by J M Redmann
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
God's Work by Laura Baumbach
     - from collection "Demon Spawn: Tales From Demon Under Glass" (Sybaritic)
Hard To Put Into Words by Marshall Moore
     - from collection "Black Shapes In A Darkened Room" (Suspect Thoughts)
It'll Kill You If You Let It by Marshall Moore
     - from collection "Black Shapes In A Darkened Room" (Suspect Thoughts)
La Belle Rose by Julia Watts
     - from anthology "Once Upon A Dyke" (Bella)
Lonesome for October by Steve Berman
     - from "X-Factor Magazine" October 2004
A Maid On The Shore by Sonya Taaffe
     - from e-zine "Zahir" #3
The Night Tattoo by Marshall Moore
     - from collection "Black Shapes In A Darkened Room" (Suspect Thoughts)
The Nightwatchers by Greg Herren
     - from anthology "Midnight Thirsts" (Kensington)
The Perfect One by Greg Wharton
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
The Pickup by Jim Schutte
     - from "The Harrow" ezine ()
Serostatus by John Peyton Cooke
     - from "Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine" January 2004 (Dell)
Sic Gloria Transit by Marshall Moore
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
Time's Swell by Victoria Somogyi & Kathleen Chamberlain
     - from "Strange Horizons Magazine"
Touching Fire by Nicola Griffith
     - from collection "With her Body" (Aqueduct)
The Troll In The Basement by Quentin Harrington
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
Vampire, Inc by Sean Wolfe
     - from anthology "Midnight Thirsts" (Kensington)
The Vampire Stone by Timothy Ridge
     - from anthology "Midnight Thirsts" (Kensington)
Waiting For The Vampire by William J Mann
     - from anthology "Shadows of the Night" (Southern Tier)
Yaguara by Nicola Griffith
     - from collection "With her Body" (Aqueduct)

2005 Best Other Work Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror work in any format other than novel or short fiction originally released in North America during 2004 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content. This includes comics, movies, television episodes, anthologies, story collections, multimedia, gaming products, artwork, music or other.

Algorithm for Finding the Shortest Path between Two Points
     by Catherynne M Valente
     (Poetry) (J*A*M Pie Press)
Black Shapes In A Darkened Room
     by Marshall Moore
     (Collection) (Suspect Thoughts)
Demon Spawn: Tales from Demon Under Glass
     by Laura Baumbach
     (Collection) (Sybaritic)
Eerie Queerie #1-4
     by Shuri Shiozu
     (Manga) (TokyoPop)
Midnight Thirsts
     
     (Anthology) (Kensington)
Once Upon A Dyke
     edited by Karin Kallmaker & Julia Watts
     (Anthology) (Bella)