About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2014 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

Winners of the 2004 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards have been announced - along with a Short List of Recommended Works in each category. Following are the Winners, Short List Works, and Other Nominees for each category for the 2004 Gaylactic Spectrum Awards.

A handout listing the winners, short list recommendations, ISBN numbers, publishers, and a short writeup of each winner/short list item was done this year. The handout is available here in PDF format.

2004 Best Novel - Winner & Short List
2004 Best Short Fiction - Winner & Short List
2004 Best Other Work - Winner & Short List
2004 Best Novel - Other Nominees
2004 Best Short Fiction - Other Nominees
2004 Best Other Work - Other Nominees

2004 Best Novel - Winner & Short List

WINNER:
The Salt Roads - Nalo Hopkinson (Warner)

SHORT LIST:
The Hidden Warrior - Lynn Flewelling (Bantam)
Hybrids - Robert Sawyer (Tor)
Lust - Geoff Ryman (St. Martin's)
Spin State - Chris Moriarty (Bantam Dell)
Storyteller - Amy Thomson (Ace)
Trickster - Steven Harper (Roc)
Troll - Johanna Sinisalo (Grove)

 

2004 Best Short Fiction - Winner & Short List

WINNER:
Lark Till Dawn, Princess by Barth Anderson
     - from anthology "Mojo: Conjure Stories" (Warner Aspect)

SHORT LIST:
Down With the Lizards and the Bees by Tim Pratt
     - from "Realms of Fantasy" (August 2003)
The Golden Boy by Warren Rochelle
     - from anthology "Silver Gryphon" (Golden Gryphon)
Kiss by Steve Berman
     - from "X-Factor"
Living With the Harpy by Tim Pratt
     - from "Strange Horizons"
Poison by Beth Bernobich
     - from "Strange Horizons"
The Riverboy by A M Dellamonica
     - from anthology "Land/Space" (Tesseract)
The Tawny Bitch by Nisi Shawl
     - from anthology "Mojo: Conjure Stories" (Warner Aspect)
Walking Contradiction by Nancy Jane Moore
     - from anthology "Imaginings" ()

2004 Best Other Work - Winner & Short List

WINNERS (TIE):
Angels in America
     Tony Kushner
     (television) (HBO)
Gotham Central #6 - 10 (Half a Life)
     Greg Rucka & Michael Lark
     (comic) (DC Comics)

SHORT LIST:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
     Joss Whedon
     (television) (UPN/FoxTV)
Carnivale
     Various
     (television) (HBO)
Dead Like Me ("The Bicycle Thief")
     Stephen Godchaux & Bridget Carpenter
     (television) (Showtime)
Global Frequency #3
     Warren Ellis/Steve Dillon
     (comic) (DC Comics)

2004 Best Novel - Other Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror novel originally released in North America during 2003 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

Elf Child by David M Pierce (Southern Tier)
Faked to Death by Dean James (Kensington)
From the Ashes by Meghan Brunner (1stbooks)
Humans by Robert Sawyer (Tor)
Icehole by Kiera Dellacroix (Fortitude Press)
Lords of Rainbow by Vera Nazarian (Wildside)
The Magister by Sally Miller Gearhart (Spinsters Ink)
Manners and Means by Julia Talbot (Torquere Press)
Moonsword by Diana Hignutt (AmErica House)
The Other Side Of Love by Carole Lenzy Daniel (1stbooks)
Perfect Hope by S Hardy Brondos (Wayward)
Perfect Trust by S Hardy Brondos (Wayward)
The Red Line of Yarmald by Diana Rivers (Bella)
The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner)
The Sorcerer's Web by T P Macer (Wayward)
The Substance of God by Perry Brass (Belhue)
Tritcheon Hash by Sue Lange (Metropolis Ink)
Turning The Storm by Naomi Kritzer (Bantam)
Vampire Thrall by Michael Schiefelbein (Alyson)
The Wrong Trail Knife by Jane Fletcher (Fortitude Press)

2004 Best Short Fiction - Other Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror short fiction work originally released in North America during 2003 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

7 Just 7 Tales of Lust On a Bed by Ian Philips
     - from collection "Satyriasis" (Suspect Thoughts)
Anomalous Structures of my Dreams by M. Shayne Bell
     - from "Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction" (January 2003)
Artists' Cemetery by Ann Rower
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Ashes by Bryony Weaver
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
The Auto-cannibal by Kathleen Kiirik Bryson
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Baking Bread by Kathi Kosmider
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
The Beast Within by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting" (Torquere)
Bonobos by Todd Mason
     - from "Lost Pages" (October 2003)
The Book Club by Ali Smith
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Bradon's Bite by Sean Wolfe
     - from anthology "Masters of Midnight" (Kensington)
Call Me By My Name by Frances Bingham
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
A Crimson Feather by M Jones
     - from collection "Silk and Feather" (Wayward)
Daddy's Girls by Ellen Galford
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Deep Night by Tenea D. Johnson
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Derelict by Steve Berman
     - from "Velvet Mafia"
Devoured by Jeff Mann
     - from anthology "Masters of Midnight" (Kensington)
Dirty Cow by Fi Benson
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Glowing by Elizabeth Woodcraft
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Heartspace by Steven Barnes
     - from anthology "Mojo: Conjure Stories" (Warner Aspect)
His Hunger by William Mann
     - from anthology "Masters of Midnight" (Kensington)
I Saw God by Helen Sandler
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
In The Hearts of Tigers by Julia Talbot and Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting" (Torquere)
Justin Thomas Is Dead by Georgina McIntosh
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Ladies' Fingers by Stella Duffy
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Little Ironies by Linda Innes
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Morning Light by Kate Mason
     - from anthology "MOTA 3" ()
Necrologue by Susan Em
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Nightshade by Fiona Zedde
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Nohow Permanent by Nancy Jane Moore
     - from anthology "Imagination Fully Dilated" ()
Outcasts by Julia Talbot and Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting" (Torquere)
Owl-blasted by Julie Travis
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Pack Mates by Julia Talbot and Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Shifting" (Torquere)
The Passing Guest by V. G. Lee
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
The Present by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Bus Stories" (Torquere)
Proof of Identity by Rose Collis
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Satyriasis by Ian Philips
     - from collection "Satyriasis" (Suspect Thoughts)
Second Person Unmasked by Janis Ian
     - from anthology "Stars" (DAW)
A Shadow of Red Silk by M Jones
     - from collection "Silk and Feather" (Wayward)
Share My Strength by Yvonne Navarro
     - from anthology "Hot Blood XI" (Kensington)
Shopping by Caril Behr
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Something in Store by Bev Vincent
     - from anthology "Shivers II" (Cemetery Dance)
Sting by Michael Thomas Ford
     - from anthology "Masters of Midnight" (Kensington)
Switch by Shireen Sharif
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Terminus by Rosie Lugosi
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
There Was An Old Woman by Frances Gapper
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
They Flee From Me That Sometime Did Me Seek by Cherry Smyth
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
This House by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
     - from anthology "Stars" (DAW)
Touch Pain by Cecilia Tan
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
The True Wind by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Bus Stories" (Torquere)
What She Left Behind by Cara Bruce
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Whatever Gets You Through by Robyn Vinten
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
When The Car Slammed Into Me by Charlotte Cooper
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Winter's Gift by Sean Michael
     - from anthology "Bus Stories" (Torquere)
Your Ghost by Kim Watson
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)
Zoom by Carolyn Finlay
     - from anthology "Necrologue" (Diva)

2004 Best Other Work - Other Nominees

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror work in any format other than novel or short fiction originally released in North America during 2003 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content. This includes comics, movies, television episodes, anthologies, story collections, multimedia, gaming products, artwork, music or other.

Escape From Fire Island
      James English
     (choose your own adventure novel) (Quirk)
The Flight of the Godkin Griffin
     M C A Hogarth
     (interactive webstory) ()
Liber Mysterium - d20 Sourcebook
     Timothy S. Brannan
     (RPG) (ShadowEarth Games)
The Magic Box - Buffy the Vampire Slayer RPG Sourcebook
     
     (RPG) (Eden Studios)
Masters of Midnight
     William Mann, Michael Thomas Ford, Sean Wolfe, Jeff Mann
     (anthology) (Kensington)
Necrologue
     edited by Helen Sandler
     (anthology) (Diva)
Satyriasis
     Ian Philips
     (collection) (Suspect Thoughts)
Shifting
     edited by Rob Knight
     (anthology) (Torquere Press)