About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2014 Awards

2013 Awards

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

2003 Best Novel Finalists
2003 Best Short Fiction Finalists
2003 Best Comic/Graphic Novel Finalists
2003 Best Other Work Finalists
2003 Hall of Fame Inductees
2003 - All Works Receiving Recommendations

2003 Best Novel Finalists

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror novel originally released in North America during 2002 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

Dance for the Ivory Madonna by Don Sakers (Speed-of-C)
The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bantam Spectra)
Fire Logic by Laurie Marks (Tor)
Hominids by Robert Sawyer (Tor)
Lorimal's Chalice by Jane Fletcher (Fortitude Press)
Nightmare: A Novel of the Silent Empire by Steven Harper (Roc)
Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge (Harper Eos)

WINNER: Fire Logic, by Laurie Marks (Tor)

2003 Best Short Fiction Finalists

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror short fiction work originally released in North America during 2002 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

Bugcrush by Scott Treleaven
      - from anthology "Queer Fear 2" (Arsenal Pulp)
For the Mortals Among Us by Robert Knippenberg
      - from anthology "Mind & Body" (Circlet Press)
Night of the Werepuss by Michael Thomas Ford
      - from anthology "Queer Fear 2" (Arsenal Pulp)
Polyphemus' Cave by David Nickle
      - from anthology "Queer Fear 2" (Arsenal Pulp)
Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland by Sarah Monette
      - from magazine "Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet" (Small Beer)
Till Human Voices Wake Us by Stephen Dedman
      - from anthology "Queer Fear 2" (Arsenal Pulp)
Unspeakable by MCA Hogarth
      - from magazine "Strange Horizons"

WINNER:Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland, by Sarah Monette (Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet #11 - Small Beer Press)

2003 Best Comic/Graphic Novel

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror comic or graphic novel work originally released in North America during 2002 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

The Authority (issues 28 & 29) by various (Wildstorm/DC)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Willow and Tara: Wilderness by Amber Benson & Christopher Golden (Dark Horse)
Green Lantern: Hate Crime (issues 154 & 155) by Judd Winnick (DC)
Murder Mysteries by Neil Gaiman & Craig Russell (Dark Horse)
Uncanny X-Men (414) by various (Marvel)
X-Statix (1-5) by various (Marvel)

WINNER:(tie) The Authority (issues 28-29) - Mark Millar et al - Wildstorm/DC Comics

WINNER:(tie) Green Lantern: Hate Crime (issues 153-155) - Judd Winnick et al - DC Comics

2003 Best Other Work Finalists

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror work in any format other than novel, short fiction, or comic/graphic novel originally released in North America during 2002 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content. This includes movies, television episodes, anthologies, story collections, multimedia, gaming products, artwork, music or other.

Buffy the Vampire Slayer ("Seeing Red")
      Joss Whedon et al
      (television) (FoxTV et al)
Eyes of the God: The Weird Fiction and Poetry of R.H. Barlow
      edited by S T Joshi, Douglas Anderson and David Schultz
      (academic collection) (Hippocampus Press)
Mind & Body
      edited by Cecilia Tan
      (anthology) (Circlet Press)
Queer Fear II
      edited by Michael Rowe
      (anthology) (Arsenal Pulp)
Wired Hard 3
      edited by Cecilia Tan
      (anthology) (Circlet Press)

WINNER: Queer Fear II, edited by Michael Rowe (Arsenal Pulp)

2003 Hall of Fame Inductees

Awarded to recognize science fiction, fantasy, horror or related works originally released in North America prior to 1998 in any format with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content. This includes novels, short fiction, comic books, movies, television episodes, anthologies, story collections, multimedia, gaming products, artwork, music or other.

  • The Holdfast Chronicles (series), Suzy McKee Charnas
  • The Left Hand of Darkness (novel), Ursula K Le Guin
  • Shadow Man (novel), Melissa Scott
  • The Tale of the Five (series), Diane Duane

2003 Complete List of Nominees

A listing of all works receiving recommendations during the 2003 award nominations period who were not named as finalists.

Best Novel

  • Blood of Mystery, Mark Anthony
  • Clouds of War, Diana Rivers
  • Dark Light, Ken Macleod
  • Daughters of an Amber Noon, Katherine Forrest
  • The Devil and Deep Space, Susan Matthews
  • The Devil Inside, Randy Boyd
  • Dreams of the Compass Rose, Vera Nazarian
  • Echo & Narcissus, Mark Siegel
  • Fallen Host, Lyda Morehouse
  • Fires of the Faithful, Naomi Kritzer
  • Fool's Errand, Robin Hobb
  • Hammertown, Selina Rosen
  • The Kanshou, Sally Miller Gearhart
  • Leaping to the Stars, David Gerrold
  • A Mouthful of Tongues, Paul Di Filippo
  • The Pulling Moon, Heidi Wyss
  • Rainbow Arc of Fire: A House Divided, Gregory Sanchez
  • Seeds of Fire, Laura Adams
  • The Sex Gates, Darrell Bain and Jeanine Berry
  • Tales of Emoria: Present Paths, Mindancer
  • The Way of Light, Storm Constantine
  • The Wisdom of War, Christopher Golden

Best Short Fiction

  • Always, David MacMillan - Wired Hard 3
  • Arena, Nik Flandre - Mind & Body
  • artGod, Joseph O'Brien - Queer Fear II
  • Bayou de la Mere, Poppy Z Brite - Queer Fear II
  • On Being A Fetish, David Coffey - Queer Fear II
  • Black Shapes In A Darkened Room, Marshall Moore - Queer Fear II
  • Born On The Edge Of An Adjective, Christopher Barzak - Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet #10
  • Burnt Offerings, Thomas S Roche - Mind & Body
  • Dead In The Water, C. Mark Umland - Queer Fear II
  • Delicious Monster, Nalo Hopkinson - Queer Fear II
  • Demon Heart, Tim Chadwick - Wired Hard 3
  • Digging Up Graves, William J Mann - Queer Fear II
  • Diving Into Oceans of Air, Renee Charles - Mind & Body
  • Exit Wound, Michael Marano - Queer Fear II
  • Flesh of My Flesh, Recondita Armonia - Mind & Body
  • The Four Doors, Jay Starre - Wired Hard 3
  • Freedom, Spiced and Drunk, MCA Hogarth - Strange Horizons
  • Freshets, Brett Alexander Savory - Queer Fear II
  • Gaytown, Robert Boyczuk - Queer Fear II
  • Halwende and the Ligneous Vassal, Karl-Rene Moore - Wired Hard 3
  • Hidden Desires, Chris Jones - Wired Hard 3
  • Holy Terror, Simon Sheppard - Wired Hard 3
  • I Stand Alone, Sephera Giron - Queer Fear II
  • If You Want Something, Nicky Talas - Mind & Body
  • The Magic of Love, S S Moses - Wired Hard 3
  • The Me After the Rock, Patrick O'Leary - Mars Probes
  • Miss Parker Down the Bung, Kate Bachus - Strange Horizons
  • Narcissus, Wendy Fries - Mind & Body
  • The Narrow World, Gemma Files - Queer Fear II
  • Numbers, Steve Duffy - Queer Fear II
  • Oh Yes, My Eyes, David Quinn - Queer Fear II
  • One of the Boys, Edo Van Belkom - Queer Fear II
  • The Oracle, Kim Westwood - REDSINE #9
  • The Potter of Bones, Eleanor Arnason - Asimov's Sept 2002
  • Red Angel, Gary Bowen - Wired Hard 3
  • Report to the Men's Club, Carol Emshwiller - Report to the Men's Club
  • Slice, Warren Dunford - Queer Fear II
  • The Tomorrow Kid, Jack Dickson - Wired Hard 3
  • The Two Cupids, Jon-Michael Emory - Wired Hard 3
  • Veggie Mountain, Thomas S Roche - Queer Fear II
  • Want, Ron Oliver - Queer Fear II
  • You Can't See Me, Jason Fortenbraugh - Wired Hard 3
  • Zoner, Michael Barnette - Wired Hard 3