About the Gaylactic Spectrum Awards

Nominations

Foundation Membership

2012 Awards

2011 Awards

2010 Awards

2009 Awards

2008 Awards

2007 Awards

2006 Awards

2005 Awards

2004 Awards

2003 Awards

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2000 Awards

1999 Awards

Official Rules, Regulations,
& Procedures

Donations - Please

Lambda Sci-Fi's
Recommended
Reading List

Judges

Contact Us

      

2002 Best Novel Finalists
2002 Best Short Fiction Finalists
2002 Best Other Work Finalists
2002 Hall of Fame Inductees
2002 - All Works Receiving Recommendations

2002 Best Novel Finalists

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror novel originally released in North America during 2001 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

Bouncing Off the Moon by David Gerrold (Tor)
Dreamer by Steven Harper (Roc)
The Ghost Sister by Liz Williams (Bantam)
The Kappa Child by Hiromi Goto (Red Deer Press)
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
A Paradigm of Earth by Candas Jane Dorsey (Tor)
Point of Dreams by Melissa Scott and Lisa Barnett (Tor)
The Song of the Earth by Hugh Nissenson (Algonquin Books)

WINNER: The Song of the Earth by Hugh Nissenson (Algonquin Books)

2002 Best Short Fiction Finalists

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror short fiction work originally released in North America during 2001 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content.

The Anthvoke by Steve Berman
      - from magazine Strange Horizons
      - from collection "Trysts" (Lethe Press)
The Devil and Mrs. Faust by Ian Phillips
      - from collection "See Dick Deconstruct" (Attagirl Press)
If On A Moonlit Night by M. Shayne Bell
      - from magazine "Realms of Fantasy, December 2001"
Kindred by Alexis Glynn Latner
      - from anthology "Bending the Landscape: Horror" (Overlook)
Love On A Stick by Carrie Richerson
      - from anthology "Bending the Landscape: Horror" (Overlook)
Passing by Mark Tiedemann
      - from anthology "Bending the Landscape: Horror" (Overlook)
Shiomah's Land by Nisi Shawl
      - from magazine "Asimov's, March 2001"
Soul of Light by Catherine Asaro
      - from anthology "Sextopia" (Circlet Press)
Triangle by Ellen Klages
      - from anthology "Bending the Landscape: Horror" (Overlook)

WINNER: Kindred by Alexis Glynn Latner (from Bending the Landscape: Horror)

2002 Best Other Work Finalists

Awarded to the best science fiction, fantasy or horror work in any format other than novel or short fiction originally released in North America during 2001 with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content. This includes comic books, movies, television episodes, anthologies, story collections, multimedia, gaming products, artwork, music or other.

Bending the Landscape: Horror
      edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel
      (anthology) (Overlook Press)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
      Joss Whedon
      (television series) (WB/UPN/Fox/Joss Whedon)
Charm School #4
      Elizabeth Watasin
      (comic) (Slave Labor)
Codename: Knockout #0 - #6
      Robert Rodi
      (comic) (DC/Vertigo Comics)
Green Lantern #137 and #140
      Judd Winnick
      (comic) (DC Comics)
Sextopia
      edited by Cecilia Tan
      (anthology) (Circlet Press)
Trysts
      by Steve Berman
      (collection) (Lethe Press)
X-Force #117-118
      (comic) (Marvel Comics)

WINNER: Bending the Landscape: Horror edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel (Overlook Press)

2002 Hall of Fame Inductees

Awarded to recognize science fiction, fantasy, horror or related works originally released in North America prior to 1998 in any format with significant positive gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender content. This includes novels, short fiction, comic books, movies, television episodes, anthologies, story collections, multimedia, gaming products, artwork, music or other.

Alpha Flight - Issue #106
      by Marvel Comics
Dhalgren
      by Samuel R Delany
The Female Man
      by Joanna Russ
Was
      by Geoff Ryman

2002 Complete List of Nominees

A listing of all works receiving recommendations during the 2002 award nominations period who were not named as finalists.

Best Novel

The Abulon Dance by Caro Soles
Alien Taste by Wen Spencer
Archangel Protocol by Lyda Morehouse
Blackrose Avenue by Mark Shepherd
Blood Scent by Patty Henderson
The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling
Dark Light by Ken Macleod
The Dark Remains by Mark Anthony
Down Came A Blackbird by Barbara Karmazin
Of Duty and Death by C. J. Merle
Empress of the Endless Dream by Tom Arden
Goddess Rising by Melissa Bowersock
Gumshoe Gorilla by Keith Hartman
Ill Met By Moonlight by Sarah Hoyt
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Section 31: Rogue by Andy Mangels & Michael Martin
Star Trek: Dark Passions #1 by Susan Wright
Star Trek: Dark Passions #2 by Susan Wright
Tales of Emoria: Future Dreams by Mindancer
The Velderet by Cecilia Tan
Walls of Ancient Stone by Kerry Schaefer
The Way of Light by Storm Constantine

Best Other Work

Wavelengths by Rob Gates (fanzine)
Wendel All Together by Howard Cruse (comic)

Best Short Fiction

Afterlife by Simon Sheppard (Hotter Than Hell)
The Ant King: A California Fairy Tale by Benjamin Rosenbaum (F&SF 7/2001)
Anthem to the Sun by Raven Kaldera (Sextopia)
Aya's Blade by Fetish Diva Midori (Tough Girls)
Beach 2 by Steve Berman (Trysts)
Blood Requiem by Gary Bowen (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Broken Canes by Alexi Smart (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Camera by Elspeth Potter (Tough Girls)
Cleopatra Brimstone by Elizabeth Hand (Redshift)
Coyote Love by Kraig Blackwelder (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Cries Beneath the Plaster by Steve Berman (Trysts)
Daddy Was A Big Queer Bubba by Selina Rosen (Bubbas of the Apocalypse)
The Delectation Debates by Renee Charles (Sextopia)
Delfidian by Saskia Walker (Sextopia)
Desert Scene with Blue Female by Ramon Arjona (Strange Horizons Magazine)
Dinner by Zoe Bloom (Sextopia)
The Duck by Benjamin Rosenbaum (Writer Online Magazine)
Explanations Are Clear by L Timmel Duchamp (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
The Fen-Queen's Bride by P. K. Graves (Strange Horizons Magazine)
Finn's Night by Steve Berman (Trysts)
Going Once by Mark Rudolphs (Strange Horizons Magazine)
The Golden Chain by Carrie Richerson (F&SF 4/2001)
Hair Like Fire by Steve Berman (Trysts)
His Paper Doll by Steve Berman (Trysts)
The Hope of Cinnamon by M Christian (Sextopia)
If I Could See Lazarus Rising by Kathleen O'Malley (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
In The Days Still Left by Brian Hopkins & James Van Pelt (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Into Greenwood by Jim Grimsley (Asimovs 9/2001)
It *Is* Whether You Win Or Lose by Rob Gates (Bubbas of the Apocalypse)
Keep The Faith by AJ Potter (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Last Call In Temperance by Alan DeNiro (Strange Horizons Magazine)
Left Alone by Steve Berman (Trysts)
The Lost Homeland by Cynthia Ward (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
The Man Who Picks The Chamomile by Mark McLaughlin (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Memorabilia by Holly Wade Matter (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Northern Gothic by Nick Mamatas (Soft Skull Press)
Path of Corruption by Steve Berman (Trysts)
Resemblances by Steve Berman (Trysts)
The Resurrectionist by Steve Berman (Trysts)
Second Chances by Rob Gates (1000 Delights, 11/2001)
Sheldon Smalley Meets His Satan by Ian Phillips (See Dick Deconstruct)
Slow Cold Chick by Nalo Hopkinson (Skin Folk)
Stormed and Taken in Prague by Steve Berman (Trysts)
Tea Time With Corn Dolly by Steve Berman (Trysts)
They Went Up by Lawrence Fitzgerald (The Bones of the World)
'Til Death by Barbara Hambly (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
To Love and Riot by Eric Del Carlo (Sextopia)
Vespers by Steve Berman (Trysts)
The Waltz of the Epilectic Penguins by Keith Hartman (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
Water, Green River, Daybreak by Sarah Prineas (Strange Horizons Magazine)
The WereSlut of Avenue A by Leslie What (Bending the Landscape: Horror)
What Are You Afraid Of by Simon Shepherd (Bending the Landscape: Horror)